We have fundamentally decided to work with sustainable plant-based raw materials because we assume that you can only accompany and support living processes with living, natural raw materials that are as little processed as possible ... more
This is why we believe there are a few things to know about ingredients in cosmetics:
First of all, something about allergies
One tries again and again to attribute the responsibility to natural products, that allergy diseases occur more often and it is better to prefer synthetic raw materials, for example.
In the case of chemical products manufactured in the laboratory, the ingredients are known and tested before they are put on the market, thus protecting against surprises with regard to allergies.
Words fail us. Everyone has to develop an attitude towards this for themselves.
We say the following:
Dead substances (especially synthetic substances of any kind) cannot be used to accompany and support living processes ...
Synthetic fragrances can very well have an allergic or even worse effect - cell-destroying and / or tumor-forming. Among many others there are, for example, the polycyclic musk compounds , which are found as a cheap fragrance in a really alarming number of cosmetics, soaps, detergents, etc.
These compounds are deposited in human adipose tissue and thus get into the internal organs and what exactly they cause besides allergies is still largely unknown to our knowledge. These substances and numerous other synthetic substances only degrade insufficiently or not at all in nature.
Natural raw materials can also trigger allergies. In fact, theoretically everyone can have an allergic reaction to any substance in the world. Careful and conscious handling of natural raw materials and especially natural fragrances is therefore absolutely necessary.
From our experience, however, we can state that in the 15 years that we have been manufacturing naturally perfumed products, we have not come across a single case of anyone having had an allergic reaction to any of our products, with one single exception:
A customer with a known cruciferous allergy used a chamomile product made by us and reacted with a rash, which quickly returned to normal after discontinuing the product.
Our long-term customers confirm the excellent compatibility and quality of our products time and again .
Not all alcohol is created equal
If you believe that alcohol is the same as alcohol, you are unfortunately mistaken. It's like with a good wine and a wine of poor quality, you can taste that.
It is the same with the frequent use of alcohol in cosmetics, you can feel that.
Of course, differences in the quality of ingredients have a major impact on the products and here on the skin.
The quality and purity of the alcohol used are decisive for the effect on the skin.
In order to avoid the drinking alcohol tax, denatured alcohol is usually used in cosmetic products, ie denatured alcohol that has been made undrinkable (INCI "alcohol denat").
The so-called denaturation is done using phthalate-containing additives that are suspected of damaging the genetic makeup, triggering allergies, impairing the skin's natural protective mechanisms and being hormonally effective. The chemical emollients, which are both water and fat soluble, are absorbed through the skin. In this way they get into the blood and, with frequent contact, can not only damage the skin, but even make it diabetic or sterile.
The names on the list of ingredients (INCI: International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) are: Diethyl Phthalate and Dimethyl Phthalate (abbreviation: DEP and DMP). One often finds the names: Alcohol denat. or SD Alcohol as an abbreviation for denatured alcohol (usually denatured with phthalates).
This is why organic alcohol is at the top of the list when compared to other preservatives. Because synthetic preservatives do not evaporate and can influence the hormonal balance in the body. Because of this, they have been linked to breast cancer and the increasing prevalence of thyroid disease.
Bio-alcohol has the lowest potential for irritating the skin and thus also puts acids, salts and benzyl alcohol as preservatives for corresponding cosmetics far behind. It is important to mention here that a wealth of experience that has been gained with organic alcohol for many years has repeatedly confirmed its safety and tolerance.
What does not belong in cosmetics, but is still there and what the industry does not tell us (therefore)
Parabens are synthetic preservatives. They work against germs and prevent cosmetics from decomposing quickly. The cosmetics industry uses methyl and ethyl paraben, butyl and propyl paraben, isopropyl, isobutyl, pentyl, benzyl and phenyl paraben.
2. PEG's - polyethylene glycol
appear quite innocent as washing-active substances and emulsifiers and give themselves a clean image in shampoos, liquid soaps and shower gels. However, there is more appearance than reality at work here, because they make the skin permeable to pollutants, for which they secretly open the doors to your skin functions during care. PEGs (polyethylene glycols) act as emulsifiers, ie they combine water with oil and thus improve the consistency of cosmetic products. The industry also uses them as binders and plasticizers. PEGs are made from petroleum. Ethylene oxide is the raw material for polyethylene glycol, it is better known as the raw material for antifreeze (ethylene glycol). The advantage for the manufacturer: PEGs are cheap and can be produced individually for the corresponding product. In the list of ingredients they are listed as PEG-8, PEG-15 and under other numbers.
The risks of PEG and parabens:
PEGs have fallen into disrepute because of their raw material ethylene oxide, which is considered carcinogenic.
What is certain is that glycols make the skin permeable and thus weaken its protective barrier. This makes sense when it comes to supplying the skin with active ingredients - but this way pollutants also get into our system faster.
Parabens can cause allergies. They are also one of the chemicals that act on the hormones.
It is supposed to provide evidence that the preservatives are related to:
poor sperm quality
A study had been a link between the substances and breast cancer suggest more
is a waste product of the petroleum industry. The product is extremely cheap and very versatile, which is why it is so popular. The fossil fuel crude oil is used to produce paraffin. Paraffin is not at all beneficial for health. When burning - z. In candles with paraffin wax, for example, poisonous gases are produced, which it is said that they can even cause cancer.
Paraffin in cosmetics:
Paraffin is a distillate made from crude oil and therefore provides the necessary fat components for cosmetic products such as face cream, body lotion, lip care (almost all cosmetic products in the industry that are fatty contain paraffin) at a particularly low cost. However, the effect of paraffin on the skin is questionable. Paraffin has a reputation for preventing the fatty layer of the skin from breathing, drying it out, promoting wrinkling and depositing in the internal organs. The chemical industry and dermatologists, of course, do not find any harmful effects on health with paraffin. They praise the unlimited shelf life, the good tolerance and the low price.
What therefore does not belong in cosmetics:
synthetic foaming agents